Homestead · Auto repair shops

The 3 Best Auto repair shops in Homestead

2027 Edition

Three auto repair shops in Homestead worth calling first, chosen from 62 local companies on their public record. Here is why each one made it.

Updated By the Local Three editors How we select

Editor's Pick

Tire Kingdom

4.6 from 1298 reviews

Based in
Cutler Bay
Coverage
Regularly works in Homestead

Why we picked them

The strongest overall record of the 62 auto repair shops we reviewed in Homestead: rating, review volume, recent activity and years in business, taken together.

Checked Oct 2026
  • Operating status

Reader Favorite

Midas

4.8 from 285 (2021) reviews

Based in
Cutler Bay
Coverage
Based in Homestead

Why we picked them

A large, loyal client base: 285 (2021) public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5.

Checked Oct 2026
  • Operating status

Beyond the three

More auto repair shops in Homestead

Other Homestead companies that met our basic bar. We looked at 62 in all for this work.

  • Nissan Kendall4.6 · 8,718
  • Ding Champ5.0 · 73 (2021)
  • Miami Muffler4.7 · 197 (2021)
  • Princeton Auto and Truck Repair4.9 · 118 (2021)
  • Speedway Car Care4.5 · 507
  • Giuseppe Auto Repair4.9 · 55 (2021)
  • Trotta Tire of Miami4.8 · 78 (2021)
  • A.s. Automotive4.8 · 76 (2021)
  • Luxe Auto Custom4.8 · 68 (2021)
  • The British Auto Specialist5.0 · 35 (2021)
  • 2 Wheels Motorsports4.9 · 45 (2021)
  • Benny's Truck and Auto Repair4.7 · 96 (2021)
  • AutoTire World - Wheel Alignment - Lift Kits - New & Used Tires - Accessories4.8 · 58 (2021)
  • Morejon's Pro Automotive4.8 · 58 (2021)
  • Carl Pelt & Sons, INC.4.7 · 64 (2021)
  • South Dade Radiators And Mechanic Shop4.7 · 64 (2021)
  • Naulin Auto Services4.7 · 58 (2021)
  • Smutny & Ross Auto Repair Inc4.7 · 58 (2021)
  • South Motors Auto Group4.4 · 579
  • Jiffy Lube4.4 · 272 (2021)
  • Smit Autoworks4.9 · 44 (2021)
  • RS AUTO SPECIALTIES4.7 · 51 (2021)
  • Caribe Tires Homestead FL4.8 · 57 (2021)
  • J&A electronics4.9 · 38 (2021)
  • J.r. Automotive Service Inc4.8 · 48 (2021)
  • Anwaar's Auto Repair Inc4.8 · 47 (2021)
  • Two Brothers Auto Repair5.0 · 18 (2021)
  • Wilder Auto Repair5.0 · 18 (2021)
  • Charlie's Auto Repair Inc.4.4 · 148 (2021)
  • F B Tire Services Corporation4.5 · 158 (2021)
  • Homestead Tire and Auto Service Center4.4 · 144 (2021)
  • The Vette Smith4.9 · 18 (2021)
  • Express Auto Care of South Dade4.4 · 108 (2021)
  • Jr Auto Repairs4.7 · 28 (2021)
  • Eduardo Auto Repair4.6 · 38 (2021)
  • HI Tech Transmission4.6 · 38 (2021)
  • Homestead Rex Tire4.5 · 58 (2021)
  • Paint N Motion4.6 · 37 (2021)
  • K & N Foreign Auto Service5.0 · 13 (2021)
  • Southern Mufflers Inc4.5 · 98 (2021)
  • Pio Auto Repair4.8 · 28 (2021)
  • Mr Tire Automotive4.2 · 258 (2021)
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.0 · 1,048
  • HARRY'S WHEEL ALIGNMENT4.4 · 48 (2021)
  • Cartel Customs4.8 · 18 (2021)
  • Edcar Tire and Auto Repair4.3 · 66 (2021)
  • Isaac Auto Repair Center Inc4.7 · 13 (2021)
  • Precision Tune Auto Care4.2 · 127 (2021)
  • Palmetto Bay Collision4.3 · 44 (2021)
  • Kiki Automotive & Air Conditioning4.2 · 86 (2021)
  • Homestead Repair Center4.3 · 28 (2021)
  • Super Transmission4.9 · 15 (2021)
  • Nica's Auto Mechanic4.7 · 13 (2021)
  • Castrol Premium Lube Express4.3 · 18 (2021)
  • Gasca Auto Care Inc.4.1 · 68 (2021)
  • A & Omar Machine Shop4.5 · 16 (2021)
  • Goodyear Auto Service4.0 · 128 (2021)
  • Wheelshouse inc4.1 · 16 (2021)
  • Marlon Auto Tech4.2 · 15 (2021)

At a glance

The three, side by side

Comparison of the selected auto repair shops in Homestead
01Tire Kingdom02Midas03Ray's Auto Repairs
Best forEditor's PickReader Favorite–
Rating4.6 · 1298 reviews4.8 · 285 (2021) reviews5.0 · 97 (2021) reviews
In business–––
Budget–––
Free estimateAskAskAsk
LicenseNot confirmed yetNot confirmed yetNot confirmed yet
Based inCutler BayCutler BayMiami

Methodology

How we selected these businesses

Three is a deliberately small number. It forces us to leave out good companies.

Read the full methodology

  1. We start with everyone.62 auto repair shops in Homestead, from public listings and review platforms.
  2. We remove the risky.No working phone, too few genuine reviews or a weak rating.
  3. We read the record.Review volume and recency, years in business and the record checks we could confirm.
  4. Editors keep three.And write down who each one suits best.

Selection is never for sale. How we make money.

Local facts · Miami-Dade

Homestead, by the numbers

Public records tell you how busy the trade is and what the rules ask of every job. Read them before you call.

Median home value: Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).
$380,000
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Homes built before 1990: 9,416 of 27,474 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).
34.3%
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Households in Homestead: Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.
25,638
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Atlantic hurricane season: An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.
June 1 to November 30
NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
Median year homes were built: Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).
2001
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Owner-occupied homes: 12,372 of 25,638 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).
48.3%
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024

Public sources, checked October 31, 2026.

Local guide

Hiring auto repair shops in Homestead: what to know first

Check the license

Look the company up on your state’s license search, and ask for insurance papers sent by the insurer.

Compare written quotes

Three quotes for the same work, each listing what is not included.

Ask about the warranty

In writing, clear about what it covers, and transferable if you sell.

Pay in stages

Pay for finished, inspected stages, not dates. More in our Homestead cost guide.

Request a quote

Ask our three for a price

One short form, sent only to the companies you tick. Most reply within one or two working days.

Send my request to

We never sell your details. A business that answers may pay us a small fee; your price is the same.

Questions

Questions about auto repair shops in Homestead

How did the editors choose these auto repair shops in Homestead?
Editors shortlist businesses with strong ratings and enough reviews, check their records, and choose the final picks against the published criteria. We compared 62 auto repair shops for Homestead. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Homestead has the best reviews?
Ray's Auto Repairs has a 5.0 rating from 97 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Tire Kingdom, with 1298 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
3 of the 3 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Homestead?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

For businesses

Own a local business in Homestead?

Claim your free profile to keep your details right. It takes five minutes and never affects our selection.