Fort Lauderdale · Tire shops

The 3 Best Tire shops in Fort Lauderdale

2027 Edition

Three tire shops in Fort Lauderdale worth calling first, chosen from 46 local companies on their public record. Here is why each one made it.

Updated By the Local Three editors How we select

Editor's Pick

Bavaria Automotive & Tire

4.8 from 323 reviews

Based in
Fort Lauderdale
Coverage
Based in Fort Lauderdale

Why we picked them

The strongest overall record of the 46 tire shops we reviewed in Fort Lauderdale: rating, review volume, recent activity and years in business, taken together.

Checked Oct 2026
  • Operating status

Reader Favorite

Dale's Tires

4.6 from 1048 reviews

Based in
Fort Lauderdale
Coverage
Based in Fort Lauderdale

Why we picked them

More client reviews than any other selection: 1,048 of them, averaging 4.6 out of 5.

Checked Oct 2026
  • Operating status

Beyond the three

More tire shops in Fort Lauderdale

Other Fort Lauderdale companies that met our basic bar. We looked at 46 in all for this work.

  • Tire Choice Auto Service Centers4.7 · 1,294
  • Hamill Tire4.8 · 258 (2021)
  • Audi Fort Lauderdale - Service Department4.6 · 632
  • Dinosaur Tires4.5 · 892
  • Prospect Tire4.5 · 842
  • 4 Corner Tire Shop & Auto Repair4.6 · 420
  • Wheel Fix It Broward4.5 · 720
  • Jiffy Lube Oil Change4.4 · 1,234
  • Mavis Tires & Brakes4.6 · 237 (2021)
  • Empire Auto Care4.6 · 208 (2021)
  • Star Quick Lube and Auto Care Center4.7 · 124 (2021)
  • Wales Garage4.7 · 104 (2021)
  • Millenium Tires Group4.8 · 68 (2021)
  • Master Tech4.7 · 98 (2021)
  • Tire 844.7 · 78 (2021)
  • Wholesale Tire Warehouse4.5 · 218 (2021)
  • Fast Lane Autoshop LLC4.8 · 47 (2021)
  • Baez Auto Repair4.6 · 93 (2021)
  • Layton's Garage and Auto Storage4.7 · 54 (2021)
  • Midas4.4 · 207 (2021)
  • Ok Tire4.4 · 154 (2021)
  • Trotta Tire & Rubber Co4.6 · 45 (2021)
  • Specialty Automotive Treatments4.4 · 114 (2021)
  • Tire Hut4.3 · 217 (2021)
  • Euro Auto Performance4.6 · 38 (2021)
  • Lot Tires Plus4.5 · 48 (2021)
  • Wagner Tire Company4.4 · 78 (2021)
  • Eco-Friendly Auto Center, Inc.4.5 · 44 (2021)
  • Meineke Car Care Center4.2 · 237 (2021)
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires4.0 · 1,164
  • Daily Tire Shop4.6 · 46 (2021)
  • Goodyear Auto Service4.2 · 198 (2021)
  • Motrix Car Tires and Auto Repair4.3 · 158 (2021)
  • Tires Plus4.1 · 258 (2021)
  • In and Out Auto Services4.1 · 244 (2021)
  • Alpha Service Station4.8 · 17 (2021)
  • A and S Tires4.6 · 26 (2021)
  • Goodyear Commercial Tire and Service Centers4.5 · 18 (2021)
  • Supa Mags Wheel Repair4.2 · 58 (2021)
  • Sunrise Boulevard Tires Inc4.1 · 114 (2021)
  • Downtown Auto Repair and Collision Center4.1 · 85 (2021)
  • Super Discount Tire4.0 · 56 (2021)
  • Barron's Wholesale Tire4.1 · 13 (2021)

At a glance

The three, side by side

Comparison of the selected tire shops in Fort Lauderdale
01Bavaria Automotive & Tire02Donan Tires03Dale's Tires
Best forEditor's Pick–Reader Favorite
Rating4.8 · 323 reviews4.9 · 188 (2021) reviews4.6 · 1048 reviews
In business–––
Budget–––
Free estimateAskAskAsk
LicenseNot confirmed yetNot confirmed yetNot confirmed yet
Based inFort LauderdaleWilton ManorsFort Lauderdale

Methodology

How we selected these businesses

Three is a deliberately small number. It forces us to leave out good companies.

Read the full methodology

  1. We start with everyone.46 tire shops in Fort Lauderdale, from public listings and review platforms.
  2. We remove the risky.No working phone, too few genuine reviews or a weak rating.
  3. We read the record.Review volume and recency, years in business and the record checks we could confirm.
  4. Editors keep three.And write down who each one suits best.

Selection is never for sale. How we make money.

Local facts · Broward

Fort Lauderdale, by the numbers

Public records tell you how busy the trade is and what the rules ask of every job. Read them before you call.

Median home value: Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).
$486,700
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Homes built before 1990: 73,696 of 101,691 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).
72.5%
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Households in Fort Lauderdale: Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.
80,999
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Atlantic hurricane season: An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.
June 1 to November 30
NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
Median year homes were built: Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).
1973
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Owner-occupied homes: 43,841 of 80,999 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).
54.1%
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024

Public sources, checked October 31, 2026.

Local guide

Hiring tire shops in Fort Lauderdale: what to know first

Check the license

Look the company up on your state’s license search, and ask for insurance papers sent by the insurer.

Compare written quotes

Three quotes for the same work, each listing what is not included.

Ask about the warranty

In writing, clear about what it covers, and transferable if you sell.

Pay in stages

Pay for finished, inspected stages, not dates. More in our Fort Lauderdale cost guide.

Request a quote

Ask our three for a price

One short form, sent only to the companies you tick. Most reply within one or two working days.

Send my request to

We never sell your details. A business that answers may pay us a small fee; your price is the same.

Questions

Questions about tire shops in Fort Lauderdale

How did the editors choose these tire shops in Fort Lauderdale?
Editors shortlist businesses with strong ratings and enough reviews, check their records, and choose the final picks against the published criteria. We compared 46 tire shops for Fort Lauderdale. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these tire shops in Fort Lauderdale has the best reviews?
Donan Tires has a 4.9 rating from 188 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these tire shops has the most reviews?
Dale's Tires, with 1048 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these tire shops licensed?
3 of the 3 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for tire shops in Fort Lauderdale?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

For businesses

Own a local business in Fort Lauderdale?

Claim your free profile to keep your details right. It takes five minutes and never affects our selection.