Cheyenne · Auto repair shops

The 3 Best Auto repair shops in Cheyenne

2027 Edition

Three auto repair shops in Cheyenne worth calling first, chosen from 30 local companies on their public record. Here is why each one made it.

Updated By the Local Three editors How we select

Editor's Pick

Big O Tires

4.7 from 588 (2021) reviews

Based in
Cheyenne
Coverage
Based in Cheyenne

Why we picked them

The strongest overall record of the 30 auto repair shops we reviewed in Cheyenne: rating, review volume, recent activity and years in business, taken together.

Checked Oct 2026
  • Operating status

Reader Favorite

Discount Tire

4.6 from 527 (2021) reviews

Based in
Cheyenne
Coverage
Based in Cheyenne

Why we picked them

A large, loyal client base: 527 (2021) public reviews, averaging 4.6 out of 5.

Checked Oct 2026
  • Operating status

Beyond the three

More auto repair shops in Cheyenne

Other Cheyenne companies that met our basic bar. We looked at 30 in all for this work.

  • Brakes Plus4.8 · 477 (2021)
  • Big O Tires4.7 · 688 (2021)
  • The Brake Stop Cheyenne4.9 · 78 (2021)
  • Fat Boys Tire and Auto4.7 · 118 (2021)
  • Big Al's Auto & Exhaust4.7 · 93 (2021)
  • Grabers Diesel Repair Cheyenne4.8 · 45 (2021)
  • Jones' Lube and More4.5 · 143 (2021)
  • Mr Diesel & Auto Repair4.5 · 109 (2021)
  • Automotive Repair Specialists4.5 · 94 (2021)
  • Perfection Muffler & Exhaust4.9 · 28 (2021)
  • Tom The Tireman4.5 · 53 (2021)
  • Cheyenne Auto Repair & Service4.4 · 78 (2021)
  • Four Mile Garage4.9 · 15 (2021)
  • Lew Broyles and Sons4.5 · 38 (2021)
  • Grease Monkey4.2 · 124 (2021)
  • Affordable Automotive LLC4.5 · 25 (2021)
  • Great Plains Equipment Llc4.4 · 35 (2021)
  • Hughes Truck And Equipment Repair4.6 · 18 (2021)
  • Rocky Mountain Automotive4.4 · 33 (2021)
  • Meineke Car Care Center4.0 · 328 (2021)
  • D's 4 Wheel Drive4.3 · 38 (2021)
  • Grabers Diesel Repair4.0 · 148 (2021)
  • Midas Cheyenne4.1 · 128 (2021)
  • Patriot Diesel & Automotive LLC4.2 · 28 (2021)
  • D & R Car Care4.1 · 48 (2021)
  • Grease Monkey4.0 · 78 (2021)
  • E and S Auto and Truck Services4.8 · 13 (2021)

At a glance

The three, side by side

Comparison of the selected auto repair shops in Cheyenne
01Big O Tires02Discount Tire03Kustom Illusions Tire & Auto Repair
Best forEditor's PickReader Favorite–
Rating4.7 · 588 (2021) reviews4.6 · 527 (2021) reviews4.8 · 168 (2021) reviews
In business–––
Budget–––
Free estimateAskAskAsk
LicenseNot confirmed yetNot confirmed yetNot confirmed yet
Based inCheyenneCheyenneCheyenne

Methodology

How we selected these businesses

Three is a deliberately small number. It forces us to leave out good companies.

Read the full methodology

  1. We start with everyone.30 auto repair shops in Cheyenne, from public listings and review platforms.
  2. We remove the risky.No working phone, too few genuine reviews or a weak rating.
  3. We read the record.Review volume and recency, years in business and the record checks we could confirm.
  4. Editors keep three.And write down who each one suits best.

Selection is never for sale. How we make money.

Local facts · Laramie

Cheyenne, by the numbers

Public records tell you how busy the trade is and what the rules ask of every job. Read them before you call.

Land area
39.8 sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Gazetteer files · 2025
Population change since 2020: from 65,386 (April 2020 base)
+1.7%
U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (sub-est2025) · 2020–2025

Public sources, checked November 1, 2026.

Local guide

Hiring auto repair shops in Cheyenne: what to know first

Check the license

Look the company up on your state’s license search, and ask for insurance papers sent by the insurer.

Compare written quotes

Three quotes for the same work, each listing what is not included.

Ask about the warranty

In writing, clear about what it covers, and transferable if you sell.

Pay in stages

Pay for finished, inspected stages, not dates. More in our Cheyenne cost guide.

Request a quote

Ask our three for a price

One short form, sent only to the companies you tick. Most reply within one or two working days.

Send my request to

We never sell your details. A business that answers may pay us a small fee; your price is the same.

Questions

Questions about auto repair shops in Cheyenne

How did the editors choose these auto repair shops in Cheyenne?
Editors shortlist businesses with strong ratings and enough reviews, check their records, and choose the final picks against the published criteria. We compared 30 auto repair shops for Cheyenne. Paid placements never change the order.
Which of these auto repair shops in Cheyenne has the best reviews?
Kustom Illusions Tire & Auto Repair has a 4.8 rating from 168 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Big O Tires, with 588 (2021) (2021) public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
3 of the 3 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Cheyenne?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

For businesses

Own a local business in Cheyenne?

Claim your free profile to keep your details right. It takes five minutes and never affects our selection.